Tie-in books

The tie-in books that I will continue to read come from the worlds of Star Trek, Babylon 5, and Battlestar Galactica. Ones I’ve tried in the past include Star Wars, The X-Files, and Indiana Jones.

Novels

Best of the best

  • B5: The Passing of the Techno-Mages #1 — Casting Shadows — Jeanne Cavelos
  • B5: The Passing of the Techno-Mages #2 — Summoning Light — Jeanne Cavelos
  • B5: The Passing of the Techno-Mages #3 — Invoking Darkness — Jeanne Cavelos
  • TOS: Sarek — A. C. Crispin
  • B5: Legions of Fire #1 — The Long Night of Centauri Prime — Peter David
  • B5: Legions of Fire #2 — Armies of Light and Dark — Peter David
  • B5: Legions of Fire #3 — Out of the Darkness — Peter David
  • TNG: Imzadi — Peter David
  • TNG: Q-in-Law — Peter David
  • TNG: Q-Squared — Peter David
  • TNG: A Rock and a Hard Place — Peter David
  • TOS: The Lost Years — J. M. Dillard
  • TOS: Doctor’s Orders — Diane Duane
  • TOS: Spock’s World — Diane Duane
  • TOS: How Much For Just the Planet? — John M. Ford
  • TOS: Double, Double — Michael Jan Friedman
  • TNG: A Call to Darkness — Michael Jan Friedman
  • TNG: Death in Winter — Michael Jan Friedman
  • TOS Crucible #1: McCoy — Provenance of Shadows — David R. George III
  • TOS Crucible #2: Spock – The Fire and the Rose — David R. George III
  • TOS Crucible #3: Kirk – The Star to Every Wandering — David R. George III
  • TOS: Ishmael — Barbaba Hambly
  • B5: Final Reckoning — The Fate of Bester — J. Gregory Keyes
  • TNG: Cold Equations #1 — The Persistence of Memory — David Mack
  • ST: Destiny #1 — Gods of Night — David Mack
  • ST: Destiny #2 — Mere Mortals — David Mack
  • ST: Destiny #3 — Lost Souls — David Mack
  • TOS: Enterprise — The First Adventure — Vonda N. McIntyre
  • TOS: Prime Directive — Judith & Garfield Reeves-Stevens
  • TOS: The Ashes of Eden — William Shatner & Judith & Garfield Reeves-Stevens
  • TOS: Vulcan’s Forge — Josepha Sherman & Susan Shwartz
  • TOS: Vulcan’s Heart — Josepha Sherman & Susan Shwartz

Runner ups

  • VOY: Invasion #4 — The Final Fury — Dafydd ab Hugh
  • TOS: Mere Anarchy — Mike W. Barr & others
  • TOS: Ex Machina — Christopher Bennett
  • TNG: Greater than the Sum — Christopher Bennett
  • TITAN: Orion’s Hounds — Christopher Bennett
  • ST: Department of Temporal Investigations — Watching the Clock — Christopher Bennett
  • ST: Department of Temporal Investigations — Forgotten History — Christopher Bennett
  • ST: Typhon Pact #5 — The Struggle Within — Christopher Bennett
  • TOS: Burning Dreams — Margaret Wander Bonnano
  • TOS: Dwellers in the Crucible — Margaret Wander Bonnano
  • TOS: Strangers From the Sky — Margaret Wander Bonnano
  • TOS: Battlestations! — Diane Carey
  • TOS: Best Destiny — Diane Carey
  • TOS: Dreadnaught! — Diane Carey
  • TOS: First Frontier — Diane Carey & Dr. James I. Kirkland
  • TOS: Invasion #1 — First Strike — Diane Carey
  • TNG: Ship of the Line — Diane Carey
  • TOS: No Time Like the Past — Greg Cox
  • TOS: Time For Yesterday — A. C. Crispin
  • TOS: Yesterday’s Son — A. C. Crispin
  • TOS: Devil’s Bargain — Tony Daniel
  • BSG: Sagittarius is Bleeding — Peter David
  • TOS: The Captain’s Daughter — Peter David
  • TOS: The Rift — Peter David
  • TNG: Before Dishonor — Peter David
  • TNG: Strike Zone — Peter David
  • TNG: Triangle — Imzadi II — Peter David
  • TNG: Vendetta — Peter David
  • TNG: Q & A — Keith R. A. DeCandido
  • ST: A Singular Destiny — Keith R. A. DeCandido
  • ST: Engines of Destiny — Gene DeWeese
  • TOS: Demons — J. M. Dillard
  • TOS: Mindshadow — J. M. Dillard
  • TOS: Recovery — J. M. Dillard
  • TNG: Resistance — J. M. Dillard
  • TOS: Rihannsu #1: My Enemy, My Ally — Diane Duane
  • TOS: Rihannsu #3: Swordhunt — Diane Duane
  • TOS: Rihannsu #4: Honor Blade — Diane Duane
  • TOS: Rihannsu #5: The Empty Chair — Diane Duane
  • TOS: Vulcan’s Glory — D. C. Fontana
  • TOS: The Final Reflection — John M. Ford
  • TNG: Crossover — Michael Jan Friedman
  • TOS: Troublesome Minds — Dave Galanter
  • TOS: Allegiance in Exile — David R. George III
  • ST: The Fall #1 — Revelation and Dust — David R. George III
  • ST: Typhon Pact #3 — Rough Beasts of Empire — David R. George III
  • ST: Typhon Pact #6 — Plagues of Night — David R. George III
  • ST: Typhon Pact #7 — Raise the Dawn — David R. George III
  • TOS: The Last Roundup — Christie Golden
  • VOY: The Farther Shore — Christie Golden
  • VOY: Homecoming — Christie Golden
  • VOY: Seven of Nine — Christie Golden
  • TOS: Traitor Winds — L. A. Graf
  • DS9: Invasion #3 — Time’s Enemy — L. A. Graf
  • BSG: Unity — Steven Harper
  • TOS: Killing Time — Della Van Hise
  • TOS: Uhura’s Song — Janet Kagan
  • B5: Dark Genesis — The Birth of the Psi Corps — J. Gregory Keyes
  • B5: Deadly Relations — Bester Ascendant — J. Gregory Keyes
  • TNG: Immortal Coil — Jeffrey Lang
  • TNG: The Light Fantastic — Jeffrey Lang
  • TOS: The IDIC Epidemic — Jean Lorrah
  • TOS: The Vulcan Academy Murders — Jean Lorrah
  • TNG: Metamorphosis — Jean Lorrah
  • TNG: Losing the Peace — William Leisner
  • TNG: Cold Equations #2 — Silent Weapons — David Mack
  • TNG: Cold Equations #3 — The Body Electric — David Mack
  • ST: The Fall #3 — A Ceremony of Losses — David Mack
  • ST: Typhon Pact #1 — Zero Sum Game — David Mack
  • ST: Typhon Pact #2 — Seize the Fire — Michael A. Martin
  • ST: The Lost Era — The Sundered — Michael A. Martin & Andy Mangels
  • TITAN: Fallen Gods — Michael A. Martin & Andy Mangels
  • TITAN: The Red King — Michael A. Martin & Andy Mangels
  • TITAN: Taking Wing — Michael A. Martin
  • ST: The Fall #2 — The Crimson Shadow — Una McCormack
  • ST: Typhon Pact #8 — Brinkmanship — Una McCormack
  • TOS: The Entropy Effect — Vonda N. McIntyre
  • TOS: The Captain’s Table — Where Seas Meets Sky — Jerry Oltion
  • DS9: Avatar #1 — S. D. Perry
  • DS9: Avatar #2 — S. D. Perry
  • TOS: Federation — Judith & Garfield Reeves-Stevens
  • TOS: Memory Prime — Judith & Garfield Reeves-Stevens
  • DS9: A Stitch in Time — Andrew J. Robinson
  • TOS: Avenger — William Shatner & Judith & Garfield Reeves-Stevens
  • TOS: Dark Victory — William Shatner & Judith & Garfield Reeves-Stevens
  • TOS: Preserver — William Shatner & Judith & Garfield Reeves-Stevens
  • TOS: The Return — William Shatner & Judith & Garfield Reeves-Stevens
  • TOS: Spectre — William Shatner & Judith & Garfield Reeves-Stevens
  • TOS: Vulcan’s Soul #1 — Exodus — Josepha Sherman & Susan Shwartz
  • TOS: Vulcan’s Soul #2 — Exiles — Josepha Sherman & Susan Shwartz
  • TOS: Vulcan’s Soul #3 — Epiphany — Josepha Sherman & Susan Shwartz
  • DS9: The 34th Rule — Armin Shimerman & David R. George III
  • TNG: Invasion #2 — The Soldiers of Fear — Dean Wesley Smith & Kristine Kathryn Rusch
  • TOS: The Tears of the Singers — Melinda Snodgrass
  • ST: The Fall #4 — The Poisoned Chalice — James Swallow
  • TITAN: Sword of Damocles — Geoffrey Thorne
  • TOS: Mind Meld — John Vornholt
  • TOS: Sanctuary — John Vornholt
  • TNG: The Genesis Wave #1 — John Vornholt
  • TNG: The Genesis Wave #2 — John Vornholt
  • TOS: In the Name of Honor — Dayton Ward
  • ST: The Fall #5 — Peaceable Kingdoms — Dayton Ward
  • ST: Typhon Pact #4 — Paths of Disharmony — Dayton Ward

Honourable mentions

  • TXF: Ruins — Kevin J. Anderson
  • TITAN: Over a Torrent Sea — Christopher Bennett
  • B5: The Shadow Within — Jeanne Cavelos
  • TOS: The Eugenics Wars — The Rise and Fall of Khan Noonien Singh #1 — Greg Cox
  • TOS: The Eugenics Wars — The Rise and Fall of Khan Noonien Singh #2 — Greg Cox
  • TOS: To Reign in Hell — The Exile of Khan Noonien Singh — Greg Cox
  • TOS: Foul Deeds Will Rise — Greg Cox
  • TNG: I, Q — John de Lancie & Peter David
  • New Frontier: House of Cards — Peter David
  • New Frontier: Into the Void — Peter David
  • New Frontier: The Two-Front War — Peter David
  • New Frontier: Eng Game — Peter David
  • New Frontier: Martyr — Peter David
  • B5: To Dream In the City of Shadows — Kathryn M. Drennan
  • TOS: The Wounded Sky — Diane Duane
  • TOS: Rihannsu #2: The Romulan Way — Diane Duane
  • TNG: Intellivore — Diane Duane
  • Stargazer: Oblivion — Michael Jan Friedman
  • TOS: Crisis of Consciousness — Dave Galanter
  • BSG: The Cylons’ Secret — Craig Shaw Gardner
  • TXF: Goblins — Charles Grant
  • IJ: Indiana Jones and the Unicorn’s Legacy — Rob MacGregor
  • IJ: Indiana Jones and the Philosopher’s Stone — Max McCoy
  • IJ: Indiana Jones and the Secret of the Sphinx — Max McCoy
  • B5: Voices — John Vornholt
  • TNG: The Genesis Wave #3 — John Vornholt
  • TNG: Genesis Force — John Vornholt

Anthologies

Best of the best

  • ST: The Amazing Stories — ed. John J. Ordover

Runner ups

  • ST: Enterprise Logs — ed. Carol Greenburg
  • ST: Constellations — ed. Marco Palmieri
  • DS9: Prophecy and Change — ed. Marco Palmieri
  • ST: Strange New Worlds II — ed. Dean Wesley Smith

Honourable mention

  • SW: Tales from the Mos Eisley Cantina — ed. Kevin J. Anderson
  • ST: Strange New Worlds VI — ed. Dean Wesley Smith

This entry was posted on Saturday, December 12th, 2015 at 12:04 am and is filed under My thoughts. You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0 feed. You can leave a response, or trackback from your own site.

Leave a Reply