Fiction books
Here’s an update to this list.
Best of the best
- Pride and Prejudice – Jane Austen
- The Da Vinci Code – Dan Brown
- Shogun – James Clavell
- Tai-pan – James Clavell
- Gai-jin – James Clavell
- Noble House – James Clavell
- Whirlwind – James Clavell
- Generation X – Douglas Coupland
- Aztec – Gary Jennings
- Too Many Blackbirds – Ken Ledbetter
- Life of Pi – Yann Martel
- The Lake House – Kate Morton
- Ishmael – Daniel Quinn
- The Story of B – Daniel Quinn
- My Ishmael – Daniel Quinn
Runner ups
- Angels and Demons – Dan Brown
- The Rule of Four – Ian Caldwell & Dustin Thomason
- The Gum Thief – Douglas Coupland
- Generation A – Douglas Coupland
- Shampoo Planet – Douglas Coupland
- Specters – J. M. Dillard
- Peacetalk 101 – Suzette Haden Elgin
- Casino Royale – Ian Fleming
- Licence Renewed – John Gardner
- The Beekeeper’s Pupil – Sara George
- Still Alice – Lisa Genova
- Ape House – Sara Gruen
- Codex – Lev Grossman
- Diary of a Wimpy Kid – Jeff Kinney
- The Distant Hours – Kate Morton
- James Bond: The Authorised Biography of 007 – James Pearson
- The Holy – Daniel Quinn
- Shaman – Kim Stanley Robinson
- The Catcher in the Rye – J. D. Salinger
- The Big U – Neal Stephenson
- The Storied Life of A. J. Fikry – Gabrielle Zevin
Honourable mentions
- Track of the Cat – Nevada Barr
- Deception Point – Dan Brown
- Night Train to Memphis – Elizabeth Peters